Woolcrate Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us, which is why we ensure that we comply with Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA).

Woolcrate is located at:

Shop 20
Valyland Centre
Cnr Ivanhoe and Upper Recreation Roads
Fish Hoek
Cape Town
7975
Western Cape
South Africa

Phone: 0878222614

 

It is Woolcrate’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.woolcrate.com (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://www.woolcrate.com”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Woolcrate collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Woolcrate’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Woolcrate’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Woolcrate may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Woolcrate also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.woolcrate.com blog posts. Woolcrate only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Woolcrate’s website choose to interact with Woolcrate in ways that require Woolcrate to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Woolcrate gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for online shopping at https://www.woolcrate.com to provide a username, telephone number, email address and delivery address so that Woolcrate can delivery their purchases and contact them with updates to their purchase order status.

Destruction of Personal Information

If you have subscribed to our newsletter we will delete all traces of your subscription when you click on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of one of the newsletters or request to unsubscribe through our “Contact Us” page.  If you have been registered as an online shopper we will delete your personal information after a period of five (5) years of inactivity from your side.  You may also request the deletion earlier by contacting us through our “Our POPIA Request Form” page.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Aggregated Statistics

Woolcrate may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Woolcrate may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Woolcrate does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Woolcrate uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Woolcrate uses cookies to help Woolcrate identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.woolcrate.com, and their website access preferences. Woolcrate visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Woolcrate’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Woolcrate’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By accepting the cookie consent banner at the bottom of the website or continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Woolcrate’s use of cookies.

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with Woolcrate – by purchasing Woolcrate’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including but not limited to username, telephone number, email address and delivery address which are required to process those transactions. In each case, Woolcrate collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Woolcrate. Woolcrate does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.  No financial information is requested or stored by Woolcrate as we direct our customers to secure online payment portals such as PAYFAST in order to settle the transactions.

Information Officer

We have appointed and legally registered an Information Officer, who are responsible for the compliance with the conditions of the lawful processing of personal information and other provisions of the POPIA.  Please email your request or phone 0878222614 if you want more information from the designated Information Officer.  Such requests can include, but are not limited to:

  • understanding whether the company holds personal information about you and to access that information;
  • request the correction or deletion of your personal information;
  • object to the company’s use of your personal information.

POPIA Information Requests

The POPIA provides that a person may only request information if that information is required for the exercise or protection of a right.
The following types of requests exist:

  • Request for access to personal information/record and access to additional personal information/record
  • Request for correction and or deletion of personal Information/record
  • Request for a restriction on the processing of personal information/record
  • Objection to the processing of personal Information

You may also request any of the above by using our “Our POPIA Request Form” page.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Woolcrate may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Woolcrate’s sole discretion. Woolcrate encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email or tel:0878222614.

SAcoronavirus.co.za

For more information on COVID-19 and government regulation: Click here

Emergency Hotline: 0800 029 999 WhatsApp Support Line: 0600-123456
Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.